VAT Calculator

Add VAT to a net amount or remove it from a gross amount, at any rate.

Net amount when adding VAT; gross amount when removing it.

About this tool

Value-added tax (VAT) is charged on most goods and services in over 170 countries, at rates that vary widely — commonly between 5% and 27%. This calculator works in both directions: add VAT to a net (tax-exclusive) amount to find the gross price, or remove VAT from a gross (tax-inclusive) amount to find the underlying net price and the tax portion.

How to use it: choose whether you are adding or removing VAT, enter the amount, and pick a VAT rate — choose from common rates or enter your own, since standard rates differ by country. The currency symbol is a display preference only.

The formulas: adding VAT, gross = net × (1 + rate ÷ 100). Removing VAT, net = gross ÷ (1 + rate ÷ 100). In both cases, VAT = gross − net. Note that removing 20% VAT is not the same as subtracting 20% — a €120 gross at 20% contains €20 of VAT, not €24.

How to add VAT to a price

To add VAT, multiply the net price (the price before tax) by 1 plus the VAT rate written as a decimal. At 20% VAT you multiply by 1.20, at 25% by 1.25, and at 5% by 1.05.

  1. Write the VAT rate as a decimal: 20% = 0.20.
  2. Add 1 to get the multiplier: 1 + 0.20 = 1.20.
  3. Multiply the net price by the multiplier: 250 × 1.20 = 300. That is the gross price, including VAT.
  4. The VAT itself is the difference: 300 − 250 = 50 (or simply 250 × 0.20).

How to remove VAT from a price (reverse VAT)

To find the price before VAT, divide the gross price by the same multiplier — do not subtract the percentage. A price of 123 including 23% VAT is 123 ÷ 1.23 = 100 before VAT, so the VAT is 23.

Subtracting the rate gives the wrong answer because VAT is calculated on the net price, not the gross. Taking 20% off 120 gives 96, but 120 including 20% VAT is really 100 + 20 of VAT. The VAT share of a gross price is always smaller than the rate itself: at 20% VAT it is one sixth (16.67%) of the price you pay.

VAT multipliers at a glance

Multiply to add VAT, divide to remove it
VAT rateAdd VAT: multiply net byRemove VAT: divide gross byVAT share of the gross price
5%1.051.054.76%
10%1.101.109.09%
15%1.151.1513.04%
19%1.191.1915.97%
20%1.201.2016.67% (1/6)
21%1.211.2117.36%
23%1.231.2318.70%
25%1.251.2520.00% (1/5)
25.5%1.2551.25520.32%

VAT share of the gross price = rate ÷ (100 + rate). For 25.5% (Finland), choose "Custom rate" in the calculator.

Standard VAT rates by country (2026)

Every country sets its own standard rate, and most also have one or more reduced rates for things like food, books, transport or hotels. These are the standard rates that apply to most goods and services:

CountryStandard rate
United Kingdom20%
Ireland23%
Germany19%
France20%
Netherlands21%
Belgium21%
Spain21%
Italy22%
Portugal23%
Austria20%
Poland23%
Sweden25%
Denmark25%
Norway25%
Finland25.5%
Hungary27% (highest in the EU)
Luxembourg17% (lowest in the EU)
Switzerland8.1%
Australia (GST)10%
New Zealand (GST)15%
South Africa15%
United Arab Emirates5%

Standard rates as of October 2026. Rates change from time to time — check your tax authority before filing. The United States has no VAT; sales tax is set by states and cities and is added at the till.

Common VAT mistakes

  • Subtracting the VAT rate from a gross price instead of dividing by the multiplier.
  • Mixing net and gross prices on the same invoice or quote — always say "excl. VAT" or "incl. VAT".
  • Rounding VAT on every line and then adding the lines up, which can differ by a cent or two from calculating VAT on the total. Follow the rule your tax authority uses for invoices.
  • Using the standard rate for goods that have a reduced rate in your country, such as food or children’s clothing in some countries.

Frequently asked questions

Multiply the net amount by (1 + rate ÷ 100). Adding 25% VAT to 100 gives 100 × 1.25 = 125 gross, of which 25 is VAT.

Divide the gross amount by (1 + rate ÷ 100). Removing 25% VAT from 125 gives 125 ÷ 1.25 = 100 net, so the VAT portion is 25.

Because VAT is charged on the net price, not the gross. A gross of 120 at 20% contains 20 of VAT (120 ÷ 1.20 = 100 net). Simply subtracting 20% of 120 would wrongly remove 24.

Standard rates differ by country — for example 20% in the UK, 19% in Germany, 25% in Sweden — and many countries also have reduced rates for specific goods. Pick your local rate from the list or enter a custom one.

Net is the price before VAT; gross is the price including VAT. Consumer prices are usually shown gross, while business-to-business prices are often quoted net.