Flooring Calculator

Work out how many packs of laminate, vinyl or wood flooring you need.

Printed on the pack.

5–10% for straight layouts, 15% for diagonal or herringbone.

Use 5–10% waste for straight plank layouts and 15% for diagonal or herringbone. Let laminate acclimatise in the room for 48 hours before fitting.

About this tool

Enter the room's length and width and the coverage printed on one pack of flooring. The calculator adds a waste allowance and rounds up to whole packs, so you know exactly how many to buy.

How to work out how many packs of laminate you need

  1. Measure the length and width of the room in metres and multiply them: 5 × 4 m = 20 m².
  2. Add a waste allowance for offcuts. With 10% the area becomes 20 × 1.10 = 22 m².
  3. Divide by the coverage printed on one pack: 22 ÷ 2.22 m² = 9.91.
  4. Always round up to a whole pack: you need 10 packs, which cover 22.2 m².

Do not subtract the expansion gap around the edges of the room. It is only 8–10 mm on each side and is used up during fitting, so measure wall to wall.

Packs needed for common room sizes

Including 10% waste, rounded up to whole packs
Room areaArea + 10%1.99 m² packs2.22 m² packs2.54 m² packs
10 m²11 m²655
15 m²16.5 m²987
20 m²22 m²12109
25 m²27.5 m²141311
30 m²33 m²171513

Pack sizes differ between products — EGGER, for example, sells laminate in packs of 1.39 m², 1.99 m² and 2.54 m². Use the coverage printed on the pack you are buying.

How much waste to allow

SituationWaste allowance
Straight layout in a rectangular room10%
Large, simple area (hardwood over about 1,000 ft² / 93 m²)7%
Diagonal layout15%
Patterned or tile-effect boards, or your first floor15%

Sources: EGGER and Flooring Hut (10% as standard, 15% for patterned boards or little experience); HomeAdvisor, for hardwood (7% for areas over 1,000 ft², 15% for diagonal layouts).

The waste percentage has a bigger effect than it seems, because you round up to whole packs. In a 20 m² room with 2.22 m² packs, 5% and 10% waste both give 10 packs, while 15% (23 m²) tips it over to 11.

L-shaped rooms and rooms with obstacles

Split the floor into rectangles, work out each area and add them up. A room made of a 4.4 × 2.5 m section (11 m²) and a 2 × 2 m section (4 m²) is 15 m², or 16.5 m² with 10% waste. Subtract anything that will not be floored, such as a fixed kitchen island or a fireplace hearth, before adding the waste.

For several rooms, work out each room separately and add the totals at the end, so the waste is counted for every room.

Boxes in square feet

In the US and Canada, laminate is sold in boxes with the coverage given in square feet. A 15 × 12 ft room is 180 ft²; with 10% waste that is 198 ft², and with 20 ft² boxes you need 198 ÷ 20 = 9.9, so 10 boxes. To convert, 1 m² = 10.764 ft² and 1 ft² = 0.0929 m².

Before you buy and fit

  • Buy an extra pack from the same batch if you can — colour can vary between batches, and spare boards make later repairs easy.
  • Quick-Step asks for the packs to acclimatise for 48 hours, unopened, in the middle of the room at 15–22 °C and 30–75% relative humidity.
  • Leave an expansion gap of at least 8–10 mm to every wall, pipe and threshold. Skirting boards hide it.
  • Stagger the end joints by at least 30 cm between rows, and plan the layout so the last row is not narrower than 40 mm — if it would be, cut down the first row (Quick-Step fitting instructions).

Most laminate also needs an underlay unless one is attached to the boards; buy it for the room area.

Frequently asked questions

Multiply the room's length by its width, add 5–10% waste, and divide by the coverage of one pack. A 5 × 4 m room (20 m²) with 10% waste needs 22 m² — 10 packs of 2.22 m².

About 5–10% for straight layouts in rectangular rooms and 15% for diagonal or herringbone layouts, rooms with many corners, or if you are new to fitting floors.

It is printed on the pack and on the product page, usually in m² (e.g. 2.22 m² or 2.4 m²) or ft² (e.g. 20 ft²).

Most laminate needs an underlay unless it has one attached. Buy underlay for the room area — it is usually sold in rolls of 10–15 m² (100–150 ft²).